Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Trifolium macrocephalum (Pursh) Poir.
syn. Trifolium macrocephalum (Pursh) Poir. var. caeruleomontanum St. John
syn. Lupinaster macrocephalus Pursh

Common Name:
largehead clover

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 17, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Trifolium macrocephalum (PH-LC 213).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.W. Thompson 4217, Wasco Co., Oregon, 13 May 1928

See following caption
Trifolium macrocephalum (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Trifolium macrocephalum, habitat (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice