Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt.
syn. Artemisia diversifolia Rydb.
syn. Artemisia gnaphalodes Nutt.
syn. Artemisia herriotii Rydb.
syn. Artemisia vulgaris L. var. ludoviciana (Nutt.) Kuntze

Common Name:
white sagebrush

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Otoe & Cass Counties, Nebraska   July 20, 1804
The Dalles, Oregon   April 16, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Artemisia ludoviciana var. latiloba (PH-LC 29).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 13, 1804 - No. 3o. was taken at the bald praries and is common to both low and high praries it ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F. Tweedy 479, Washington Territory, 1882


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice