Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rubus parviflorus Nutt.
syn. Rubacer parviflorus (Nutt.) Rydb.
syn. Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. bifarius Fern.
syn. Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. grandiflorus Farw.
syn. Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. heteradenius Fern.
syn. Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. hypomalacus Fern.
syn. Rubus parviflorus Nutt. var. parvifolius (Gray) Fern.

Common Name:
thimbleberry

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 15, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Rubus parviflorus (PH-LC 196).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by M.W. Lyon 4, vicinity of Portland, Oregon, 7 May 1905

See following caption
Rubus parviflorus (Cooper02001)

See following caption
Rubus parviflorus (Harvey127)

See following caption
Rubus parviflorus, berry (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice