Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Lomatium nudicaule (Pursh) Coult. & Rose
syn. Cogswellia nudicaulis (Pursh) M.E. Jones

Common Name:
barestem biscuitroot

Family:
Apiaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 15, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Lomatium nudicaule (PH-LC 129).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by G.R. Vasey, Washington (State) 1889

See following caption
Lomatium nudicaule (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice