Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. ex M.Roemer

Common Name:
Saskatoon serviceberry

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 15, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Amelanchier alnifolia var. seiintegrifolia (PH-LC 9)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 17, 1805--The survice berry differs somewhat from that of the U. States    the bushes are small sometimes ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by J.B. Leiberg 29, Lexington, Oregon, 5 May 1894

See following caption
collected by Wm. C. Cusick 1871, eastern Oregon, 12 May (flowers) and 6 September (fruits).

See following caption
Amelanchier alnifolia (Cooper03484)

See following caption
Amelanchier alnifolia (Cooper5670)

See following caption
Amelanchier alnifolia (A.Huber)

See following caption
Amelanchier alnifolia, fruit (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice