Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Delphinium menziesii DC.
syn. Delphinium menziesii DC. var. pyramidale (Ewan) C.L. Hitchc.
syn. Delphinium menziesii DC. ssp. pyramidale Ewan

Common Name:
Menzies' larkspur

Family:
Ranunculaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon
One days journey below the Dalles river
  April 14, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Delphinium menziesii (PH-LC 74).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Wm.C. Cusick 2399, Wallowa River, Oregon, June 1900


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice