Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G.Don
syn. Berberis amplectens (Eastw.) L.C. Wheeler
syn. Berberis aquifolium Pursh var. repens (Lindl.) Scoggan
syn. Berberis pumila Greene
syn. Berberis repens Lindl.
syn. Mahonia amplectens Eastw.
syn. Mahonia sonnei Abrams
syn. Odostemon pumilus (Greene) Heller
syn. Odostemon repens (Lindl.) Cockerell

Common Name:
creeping barberry

Family:
Berberidaceae

Localities:
Cascades of the Columbia, Oregon   April 11, 1806


See following caption
collected by W.C. Cusick 2195, eastern Oregon, 15 June (flowers) and 12 September (fruits) 1899

See following caption
Mahonia repens (Harvey101)

See following caption
Mahonia repens (Howard01744)

See following caption
Mahonia repens (Cooper3992b)

See following caption
Mahonia repens, berry (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice