Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Acer macrophyllum Pursh

Common Name:
bigleaf maple

Family:
Aceraceae

Localities:
Lower Cascades, Washington
At the cascades of the Columbia river, below the Wind river
  April 10, 1806

Additional images of . . .

Acer macrophyllum - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Close up of leaves and mature fruits

Flowers and immature fruits (samaras)

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Acer macrophyllum (PH-LC 4)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Captain Clark first mentioned the maple in November, 1805.  Both captains described it in more detail in their Fort Clatsop ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by Thos. J. Howell, Oregon, 1880 (flowers & fruits)

See following caption
collected by J. Wm. Thompson 8202, Klickitat Co., Washington, 16 April 1932 (flowers)

See following caption
Acer macrophyllum (WVU13699)

See following caption
Acer macrophyllum (WVU13701)

See following caption
Acer macrophyllum (WVU05895)

See following caption
Acer macrophyllum (WVU13698)

See following caption
Acer macrophyllum (WVU13700)

See following caption
Acer macrophyllum, flower (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice