Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Oreortyx pictus

Common Name:
Mountain Quail

Family:
Odontophoridae

Localities:
Lower Cascades, Washington
Above mouth of Washougal river
  April 7, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, April 6, 1806--Reubin Fields killed a bird of the quail kind or class which was whistleing near our camp it is larger than the ...  more>>

see following caption



See following caption
mountain quail dorsal view

See following caption
mountain quail head

See following caption
mountain quail side view


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice