Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Picoides pubescens and Picoides villosus

Common Name:
Downy and Hairy Woodpecker

Family:
Picidae

Localities:
Willamette River, Oregon   April 5, 1806


Journal Entries:

On several occasions, the captains noted small, speckled woodpeckers, but never described them in detail. Several different species have been assigned ...  more>>

Sound
Sound    downy woodpecker (0:00, 220 kb)
Credit: Tall Grass Prairie National Preserve
 
Sound    hairy woodpecker (0:00, 324 kb)
Credit: National Park Service (Wind Cave, Tall Grass Prairie)
 

see following caption



See following caption
hairy woodpecker dorsal view

See following caption
hairy woodpecker head

See following caption
hairy woodpecker side view

See following caption
downy woodpecker dorsal view

See following caption
downy woodpecker head

See following caption
downy woodpecker, profile

See following caption
Downy and Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens) (female)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice