Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cardamine nuttallii Greene
syn. Cardamine nuttallii Greene var. pulcherrima (Greene) Taylor & MacBryde
syn. Cardamine pulcherrima Greene
syn. Cardamine pulcherrima Greene var. tenella (Pursh) C.L. Hitchc.
syn. Dentaria tenella Pursh
syn. Dentaria tenella Pursh var. pulcherrima (Greene) Detling

Common Name:
Nuttall's toothwort

Family:
Brassicaceae

Localities:
Sandy River, Oregon   April 1, 1806

Additional images of . . .

Cardamine nuttallii - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Flowers - closeup

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Cardamine nuttallii (PH-LC 46).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice