Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Aythya collaris

Common Name:
Ring-necked Duck

Family:
Anatidae

Localities:
Cowlitz River, Washington
Near Cowlitz river
  March 28, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 28, 1806--one of the hunters killed a duck which appeared to be the male, it was a size less than the duckinmallard. the ...  more>>

Sound
Sound    ring-necked duck (0:00, 200 kb)
Credit: Tall Grass Prairie National Preserve
 

See following caption
Ring-necked duck breast

See following caption
Ring-necked duck full body

See following caption
Ring-necked duck neck and head

See following caption
Ring-necked duck feet and tail


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice