Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cornus nuttallii Audubon ex Torr.& Gray
syn. Benthamia nuttallii (Aud.) Nakai
syn. Benthamidia nuttallii (Aud.) Moldenke
syn. Cynoxylon nuttallii (aud.) Shafer

Common Name:
Pacific dogwood

Family:
Cornaceae

Localities:
Cowlitz River, Washington
Near mouth of Sandy river (L&C's quicksand)
  March 28, 1806


See following caption
collected by J.M. Grant sn, Marysville, WA, May 1928

See following caption
Cornus nuttallii (Cooper4066c)

See following caption
Cornus nuttallii (Cooper4882)

See following caption
Cornus nuttallii (Howard03050)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice