Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rubus spectabilis Pursh
syn. Parmena spectabilis (Pursh) Greene


Common Name:
salmonberry

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Cowlitz River, Washington   March 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Rubus spectabilis (PH-LC 197).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by O.D. Allen 26, Upper Valley of the Nesqually [Nisqually], Washington, 3 June (flowers) & 23 July (fruit) 1893

See following caption
Rubus spectabilis (Stensvold-0105)

See following caption
Rubus spectabilis (Stensvold-0103)

See following caption
Rubus spectabilis (Stensvold-0104)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice