Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ribes sanguineum Pursh

Common Name:
redflower currant

Family:
Grossulariaceae

Localities:
Cowlitz River, Washington   March 27, 1806

Additional images of . . .

Ribes sanguineum - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Full plant

Flowers

Flowers - closeup

Fruit

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ribes sanguineum (PH-LC 193).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
Ribes sanguineum (T. Hagan)

See following caption
Ribes sanguineum (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice