Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Alnus rubra Bong.
syn. Alnus oregona Nutt.
syn. Alnus oregona Nutt. var. pinnatisecta Starker

Common Name:
red alder

Family:
Betulaceae

Localities:
Lower Columbia River, Washington   March 26, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Alnus rubra (PH-LC 8)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 9, 1806--The stem of the black alder of this country before mentioned as arriving to great size, is simply branching ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F.A. Walpole 2127, Curry Co., Oregon, May 2, 1902

See following caption
Alnus rubra (RAH01753)

See following caption
Alnus rubra, catkins (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice