Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Quercus garryana Dougl. ex Hook.
syn. Quercus breweri Engelm.
syn. Quercus douglasii var. neaei (Liebm.) A.DC.
syn. Quercus jacobi R.Br.
syn. Quercus lobata var. breweri (Engelm.) Wenz.
syn. Quercus neaei Liebm.

Common Name:
Oregon white oak

Family:
Fagaceae

Localities:
Lower Columbia River, Washington   March 26, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Quercus garryana (PH-LC 186).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.N. Suksdorf, Klickitat Co., Washington, 16 Mar (flowers) and October (fruits) 1881

See following caption
Quercus garryana (Seelig30_096)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice