Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ribes divaricatum Dougl.
syn. Grossularia divaricata (Dougl.) Coville & Britt.
syn. Ribes divaricatum Dougl. var. glabriflorum Koehne
syn. Ribes divaricatum Dougl. var. rigidum M.E. Peck
syn. Ribes suksdorfii Heller

Common Name:
spreading gooseberry

Family:
Grossulariaceae

Localities:
Lower Cascades, Washington   April 8, 1806

Additional images of . . .

Ribes divaricatum - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Flower and developing fruit

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ribes divaricatum (PH-LC 192).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
Ribes divaricatum (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Ribes divaricatum (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Ribes divaricatum (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice