Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Urtica dioica L. ssp. gracilis (Ait.)Seland.
syn. Urtica californica Greene
syn. Urtica cardiophylla Rydb.
syn. Urtica dioica L. var. gracilis (Ait.) C.L. Hitchc.
syn. Urtica gracilis Ait.
syn. Urtica lyallii S. Wats.
syn. Urtica major H.P. Fuchs
syn. Urtica procera Muhl. ex Willd.
syn. Urtica strigosissima Rydb.
syn. Urtica viridis Rydb.

Common Name:
California nettle

Family:
Urticaceae

Localities:
Lower Columbia River, Washington
Two days travel above Fort Clatsop
  March 25, 1806


Journal Entries:

June 4, 1804: "... I got out and walked on the L. Sd. thro a rush bottom for 1 Mile & a short distance thro: Nettles as high ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by E.P. Sheldon 8776, Wallowa Co., Oregon, 24 August 1897

See following caption
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice