Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Oxalis oregana Nutt.
syn. Oxalis acetosella L. ssp. oregana (Nutt.) D. Löve
syn. Oxalis oregana Nutt. var. smallii (R. Knuth) M.E. Peck

Common Name:
Oregon wood-sorrell, redwood sorrell

Family:
Oxalidaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 15, 1806


See following caption
collected by H.D. House 4988, Coos Co., Oregon, 1 September 1912

See following caption
Oxalis oregana (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Oxalis oregana (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice