Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Oncorhynchus mykiss Walbaum

Common Name:
rainbow trout, redband trout, steelhead

Family:
Salmonidae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   October 26, 1805
Kamiah, Idaho   May 10, 1806
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 13, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, October 26, 1805-- ..one man giged a Salmon Trout which we had fried in a little Bears oil which a Chief gave us ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice