Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cirsium edule Nutt.
syn. Carduus macounii Greene
syn. Cirsium macounii (Greene) Rydb.

Common Name:
edible thistle

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 13, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Cirsium edule (PH-LC 58).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

The Captains wrote about this plant during the winter at Fort Clatsop -
Capt. Lewis, January 21, 1806--The root of the thistle,...  more>>

See following caption
collected by W.W. Eggleston 11448, Astoria, Oregon, 31 July – 1 August 1915

See following caption
collected by Wm.E. Lawrence 1771, Lincoln Co., Oregon, 20 June 1918

See following caption
Cirsium edule (Harvey111)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice