Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Amphibian    Species Name:
Taricha granulosa Skilton

Common Name:
rough-skinned newt

Family:
Salamandridae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 11, 1806


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, March 11, 1806-- There is a speceis of water lizzard of which I saw one only just above the grand rapids of the ...  more>>
Capt. Lewis, March 11, 1806-- There is a speceis of water lizzard of which I saw one only just above the grand rapids of the ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice