Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Podiceps grisegena

Common Name:
Red-necked Grebe

Family:
Podicipedidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 10, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 10, 1806--the larger speceis are about the size of the teal and can flye a short distance which the small one scarcely ...  more>>

see following caption



See following caption
red-necked grebe head

See following caption
red-necked grebe ventral view


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice