Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Larus occidentalis

Common Name:
Western Gull

Family:
Laridae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 7, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, March 6, 1806--3rd the large Grey Gull, or white larus with a greyish brown back, and light grey belly and breast,...  more>>

see following caption



See following caption
Western Gull - profile (head)

See following caption
Western Gull - side view


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice