Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Fulmarus glacialis

Common Name:
Northern Fulmar

Family:
Procellariidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 7, 1806


Journal Entries:

On March 6, 1806 Captain Clark described four kinds birds as gulls; technically, 3 are gulls, but his "White Gull" is actually the fulmar. The others ...  more>>

References Linnaeus, Carolus (Carl Von Linne), Linnaeus, Carolus. 1761: Linnaeus (Carl von Linne). 1761. Fauna Suecica sistens animalia SueciƦ regni: mammalia, aves, amphibia, pisces, insecta, vermes. 2d ed. , Stockholm, 1761

See following caption
Northern fulmar full body

See following caption
Northern fulmar side bill view

See following caption
Northern fulmar front bill view

See following caption
Northern fulmar tail

See following caption
Northern fulmar feet


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice