Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Larus philadelphia

Common Name:
Bonaparte's Gull

Family:
Laridae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 7, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, March 6, 1806--There are 4 species of the larus or gull on this coast and river. Ist a small species the size of ...  more>>

References Ord, George in William Guthrie, A New Geographical, Historical, and Commercial Grammer; and present state of the several Kingdoms of the world. &c. Second American Edition, 2 vols, , 1815

See following caption
Larus philadelphia full body

See following caption
Laurus philadelphia head

See following caption
Laurus philadelphia tail

See following caption
Laurus philadelphia feet


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice