Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Troglodytes troglodytes

Common Name:
Winter Wren

Family:
Troglodytidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 4, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 4, 1806--there are two species of the flycatch, a small redish brown species with a short tail, round body, ...  more>>

see following caption



See following caption
winter wren feather detail

See following caption
winter wren side view

See following caption
winter wren headview

See following caption
Winter Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice