Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Dryocopus pileatus

Common Name:
Pileated Woodpecker

Family:
Picidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 4, 1806


Journal Entries:

On several occasions, the captains mention the log cock, later identified as the western pileated woodpecker.
Capt. Lewis, March 4,...  more>>

Sound
Sound    pileated woodpecker (0:00, 249 kb)
Credit: Tall Grass Prairie National Preserve
 

See following caption
Pileated woodpecker full body

See following caption
Pileated woodpecker head

See following caption
Pileated woodpecker bill and forehead

See following caption
Pileated woodpecker nape

See following caption
Pileated woodpecker feet

See following caption
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)

See following caption
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) (female)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice