Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Corvus corax

Common Name:
Common Raven

Family:
Corvidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 3, 1806


Journal Entries:

The explorers actually saw three types of crows during their long journey - the American crow, the northwestern crow, and the common ...  more>>

see following caption



See following caption
Common Raven

See following caption
Common Raven - side view

See following caption
Common Raven (Corvus corax)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice