Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Scapanus townsendii

Common Name:
Townsend's Mole

Family:
Talpidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 26, 1806



Journal Entries:

Although the Captains felt that some of the animals they observed were no different from those with which they are familiar, in some cases, there have ...  more>>

see following caption




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice