Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Taxidea taxus

Common Name:
American Badger

Family:
Mustelidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 26, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 30, 1804--this day Joseph Fields killed a Braro [badger] as it is called by the French engages...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice