Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus

Common Name:
Red Squirrel

Family:
Sciuridae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 25, 1806



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 25, 1806--the small gray squirrel common to every part of the rocky mountain which is timbered, difirs from the dark ...  more>>

Capt. Lewis, February 25, 1806--the small gray squirrel common to every part of the rocky mountain which is timbered, difirs from the dark ...  more>>

References Erxleben, Johann Christian Polykarp, Systema regni animalis per classes, ordines, genera, species, varietates, cum synonymia et historia animalium., Weygandianis, Lipsiae, 1777

see following caption



See following caption
red squirrel


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice