Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Sciurus griseus

Common Name:
Western Gray Squirrel

Family:
Sciuridae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 25, 1806

Big and shy

Lewis was exactly right when he remarked how western gray squirrels are found only where oak is present, and usually with pine.  Indeed, this squirrel's habitat requirements are oak-conifer woodlands.  Today, western gray squirrel populations are declining due to habitat loss.  Unlike the bold eastern gray squirrel that willingly approaches people in such places as Manhattan's Central Park, the western gray squirrel is intolerant of people.  This shy behavior has led to population reductions in habitat areas where new housing development occurs.

For more information about this North American mammal, click here.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, October 26, 1805--our hunters killed five Deer, 4 verry large gray squirrels, a goose & Pheasent,
Capt. Lewis,...  more>>

References Ord, George, Journal de Physique, de Chimie et d'Historie Naturelle, Paris, 87:152. , , 1818

see following caption



See following caption
western gray squirrel


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice