Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Tamiasciurus douglasii

Common Name:
Douglas's Squirrel

Family:
Sciuridae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 25, 1806



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 25, 1806--The small brown squirrel is a beautifull little animal about the size and form of the red squirrel of the ...  more>>

Capt. Lewis, February 25, 1806--The small brown squirrel is a beautifull little animal about the size and form of the red squirrel of the ...  more>>

References Bachman, John Woodhouse, Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 8, Pt. 1, , 1839

see following caption



See following caption
Douglas's squirrel


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice