Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Thaleichthys pacificus Richardson

Common Name:
eulachon

Family:
Osmeridae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 4, 1806
Fort Clatsop, Oregon
Lewis described on the 24th and Clark illustrated this fish on the 25th
  February 24, 1806
Carty Lake, Washington   March 29, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 24, 1806--The Chief and his party had brought for sail a Sea Otter skin some hats, stergeon and a species of small ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice