Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Vaccinium membranaceum Dougl. ex Torr.
syn. Vaccinium coccineum Piper
syn. Vaccinium globulare Rydb.

Common Name:
thinleaf huckleberry

Family:
Ericaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 7, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 7, 1806--There is a species of huckleberry common to the piny lands from the commencement of the Co1umbian valley to ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by H.E. Brown, Umatilla Co., Oregon, 6 September 1896

See following caption
Vaccinium membranaceum (Cooper03504)

See following caption
Vaccinium membranaceum (Howard03399)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice