Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pinus monticola Dougl. ex D.Don
syn. Pinus strobus L. var. monticola (Dougl. ex D. Don) Nutt.


Common Name:
western white pine

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 6, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 6, 1806--No. 6 the white pine; or what is usually so called in Virginia. I see no difference between this ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by M.W. Gorman 4243, Portland, Oregon, 4 December 1917

See following caption
Pinus monticola (Harvey 293)

See following caption
Pinus monticola (Howard02747)

See following caption
Pinus monticola (Howard02748)

See following caption
Pinus monticola (Seelig30_43)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice