Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Abies grandis (Dougl. ex D.Don) Lindl.

Common Name:
grand fir

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 6, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 6, 1806--No. 3. A species of fir which one of my men informs me is precisely the same with that called the ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by J.B. Leiberg 1637, Clark's Fork, Idaho, 3 September 1895

See following caption
Abies grandis (Harvey 159)

See following caption
Abies grandis (Harvey 170)

See following caption
Abies grandis (Seelig 31_016)

See following caption
Abies grandis (WVU18851)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice