Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) Carr.
syn. Pinus mertensiana Bong.


Common Name:
mountain hemlock

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 5, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 5, 1806--Fir No. 2 is next in dignity in point of size. it is much the most common species, it may be ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by J.B. Leiberg 543, Crook Co., Oregon, 28 July 1894

See following caption
Tsuga mertensiana (Howard02803)

See following caption
Tsuga mertensiana (Howard02802)

See following caption
Tsuga mertensiana (Stensvold0134)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice