Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Picea sitchensis (Bong.) Carr.
syn. Abies falcata Raf.
syn. Abies menziesii (Dougl. ex D.Don) Lindl.
syn. Picea falcata (Raf.) Suringar
syn. Picea menziesii (Dougl. ex D.Don) Carrierre
syn. Pinus menziesii Dougl. ex D.Don
syn. Pinus sitchensis Bong.

Common Name:
Sitka spruce

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 4, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt.Lewis, February 4, 1806--There are s[e]veral species of fir in this neighbourhood which I shall discribe as well as my slender ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F.A. Walpole 1028, Clatsop, Oregon, 25 April 1900

See following caption
image from Lewis' journal, February 18, 1806

See following caption
Picea sitchensis (Stensvold0131)

See following caption
Picea sitchensis, tree (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Picea sitchensis, bark (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice