Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sambucus nigra L. ssp. caerulea (Raf.) R.Bolli
syn. Sambucus glauca Nutt.
syn. Sambucus cerulea Raf.
syn. Sambucus mexicana K. Presl ex DC. ssp. cerulea (Raf.) E. Murr.
syn. Sambucus neomexicana Woot.
syn. Sambucus velutina Dur. & Hilg.

Common Name:
blue elderberry

Family:
Caprifoliaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 2, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 7, 1806--The Elder also common to our country grows in great abundance in the rich woodlands on this side of the ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by L.F. Ward 58, Douglas Co., Oregon, 19 September 1899

See following caption
Sambucus nigra (A.Huber)

See following caption
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice