Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
syn. Pteridium japonicum Tardieu & C.Chr.
syn. Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron. ex Fries
syn. Pteris aquilinum L.
syn. Pteris capensis Thunb.

Common Name:
western brackenfern

Family:
Dennstaedtiaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   January 22, 1806


See following caption
collected by Capt. Wilkes 20, F. Nesqually, Oregon, 1838-42

See following caption
Pteridium aquilinum (A.Huber)

See following caption
Pteridium aquilinum (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Pteridium aquilinum (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice