Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Gaultheria shallon Pursh

Common Name:
salal, shallon

Family:
Ericaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   January 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Gaultheria shallon (PH-LC 98).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Historical Notes
A common understory shrub in conifer forests, Gaultheria shallon was mentioned often during the Corps overwintering at Fort Clatsop.  This species can form an almost impenetrable barrier in some places.  The berries, leaves and branches were used by the native peoples of the Pacific Coast in a variety of ways during food preparation.

Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 4, 1806--the Elk are in much better order in the point near the praries than they are in the Woody country arround us ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F.A. Walpole 355, Government Camp, Oregon, 29 August 1899

See following caption
image from Clark's journal, February 8, 1806

See following caption
Gaultheria shallon (Howard03323)

See following caption
Gaultheria shallon (T. Hagan)

See following caption
Gaultheria shallon (Cooper06380)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice