Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Fraxinus latifolia Benth.
syn. Fraxinus oregona Nutt.
syn. Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh. ssp. oregana (Wesmael) G.N. Mill.

Common Name:
Oregon ash

Family:
Oleaceae

Localities:
Astoria, Oregon
Along the north bank of the Columbia river near Astoria
  November 30, 1805


See following caption
collected by G.B.Sudworth, Willamette River, OR, 23 September 1905

See following caption
Fraxinus latifolia (Marcia Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Fraxinus latifolia (Marcia Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice