Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rhododendron macrophyllum D.Don ex G.Don
syn. Rhododendron californicum Hook.


Common Name:
Pacific rhododendron

Family:
Ericaceae

Localities:
Astoria, Oregon
Near Astoria
  November 30, 1805


See following caption
coll. by J. Wm. Thompson 11851, Multnomah Co., Oregon, 3 July 1933

See following caption
Rhododendron macrophyllum (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice