Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Enhydra lutris

Common Name:
Sea Otter

Family:
Mustelidae

Localities:
Baker's Bay, Washington
They saw the first hides at Baker's bay
  November 20, 1805


Journal Entries:

As the Corps descended the Columbia, they saw marine mammals in great numbers, presumably fishing. At the time, Capt. Clark described them as sea ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice