Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Paxistima myrsinites (Pursh) Raf.
syn. Ilex myrsinites Pursh


Common Name:
Oregon boxleaf

Family:
Celastraceae

Localities:
Baker's Bay, Washington   November 16, 1805

Images of two specimens in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Paxistima myrsinites (PH-LC 153) collected near the Pacific Ocean, November 16, 1805.

Paxistima myrsinites (PH-LC 154) collected in the "Rocky" mountains, June 16, 1806 (but they were actually in the area we know as the Bitterroot Mountains at that point in time).

The copyright for these images is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; these images are used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by K. Whited 1335, Washington [State], 23 September 1900

See following caption
Paxistima myrsinites (T. Hagan)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice