Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Alnus rhombifolia Nutt.

Alnus rhombifolia Nutt. var. bernardina Munz & Johnston

Common Name:
white alder

Family:
Betulaceae

Localities:
Below Cowlitz River, Oregon   November 6, 1805


See following caption
collected by F.A. Walpole 111, Hood River Oregon, 17 September 1898


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice