Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Arbutus menziesii Pursh

Common Name:
Pacific madrone

Family:
Ericaceae

Localities:
Cascades of the Columbia, Oregon   November 1, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Arbutus menziesii (PH-LC 17)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by A.J. Johnson sn, Astoria, Oregon, 15 December 1884

See following caption
Arbutus menziesii, bark (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Arbutus menziesii, flowers (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Arbutus menziesii, fruit (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Arbutus menziesii (Harvey275)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice